The yolk, the gold of the Greek land as it is called, is one of the most beloved and precious spices of ancient civilizations, for aroma, color, pharmaceutical and aphrodisiac properties. Cleopatra used it in cosmetics, the ancient Phoenicians in their bids to the goddess Astarte, Homer mentions in his writings while still found in the Old Testament.
Colourants myrepsikes, flavoring and pharmaceutical properties of the yolk are due to two basic (acting) components, the picrocrocin and crocin and especially in these parts i.e. aglycones. Safranal in the first and in the second crocetin. Other components of saffron are the lycopene, zeaxanthin, the Carotene a-b and c, vitamin B and B2, carbohydrates and essential oil.
From picrocrocin by enzymatic hydrolysis take the aglycone part, formed by oxidation in safronali, which is the main component of the essential oil, and wherein due to the characteristic smell of the yolk.
From crocin again with acid we get the aglycone part, the crocetin, which is the main pigment product. Commercially percentages of the essential oil and yolk strength pigment (which should be as large as possible) essentially determine the quality.
Saffron comes in many and various utilities. Used in the pharmaceutical, confectionery, baking, cheese, makaronopoiia, beverages and even in painting. The Byzantine painters were using him enough.
In folk medicine used as emmenagogue perfect, excellent stomach, as antispasmodic and a stimulant. By many experts argued that soothes aching kidneys, in small doses, stimulates the appetite and mainly facilitate digestion. Even restricting gastralgia, the hysterics, convulsions, whooping cough and nervous colic. Externally used to cure pimples, inflammation and especially breast disease.
The fact is that since ancient times given in the yolk aphrodisiac properties. Many writers, our mythology and this Old Testament connecting the yolk with love and fertility.
Today all economically developed countries, particularly in Europe, is still used extensively as a condiment (spice) in various foods.
India continues to be used extensively and as incense in religious ceremonies and for painting the mantle of the priests, a habit that had the ancient Egyptians and Romans.